Attorney Immigration Miami

Attorney Immigration Miami
Green card application and adjustment of status.

If you are married and living in the U.S. you need to apply to your local USCIS office for a green card. The process of getting a green card is called adjustment of status.

It involves paperwork and an interview.
You will prepare an adjustment of status packet (forms, documents, fees, medical exam and more). After filing the adjustment of status packet, you'll wait about three months for fingerprinting and about three more months for an interview.
At or soon after the interview, you should be approved for residency.
Applying for adjustment of status will give you some rights, you can remain in the U.S. while USCIS works on your application and you can get a work permit.

DOCUMENTS:
1- Your spouse must prove to the USCIS that he/she can support you if necessary.
Affidavit of support form I-864 or I-864EZ.
2- Copy of your sponsor's federal tax returns (IRS transcript) for the last year.
You can request it at www.irs.gov
You must include copies of your sponsor's W-2s, which are small print-outs showing total earnings over the last year.
If the IRS transcript hasn't come yet, use your sponsor's personal copies.
You can always bring the transcript to your interview.
3- Letter for proof of your sponsor's employment (describing dates of employment, nature of the job, wages or salary, time worked per week, and prospects for advancement).
Copies of pay stubs, last six months.
Business license if you have it.
4- Proof of your sponsor's assets and their valueFor cars you can use the value listed in the Kelley Blue Book (www.kbb.com)
5- The asset-owner must document the amount of any debt remaining, if no debt remains, submit proof of the final payment.
6- Copy of your passport, visa and I-94 card.
7- Fees.You can write one check or money order to cover everything.

Attorney Immigration Miami
Checklist for Adjustment of Status Packet.
1- A copy of the approval notice form I-130
2- Form I-130 itself.
3- Form G-325A one for each.
4- Form I-485 Application to Adjust Status.
5- Form I-693 Medical Exam.
6- Form I-864 Affidavit of Support.

With documents:
A copy of your sponsor federal income tax returns for the last three years with W-2s.
Proof of your sponsor current employment.
A list of assets of both.
7- Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization.
8- Proof you are eligible to use the adjustment of status procedure.
9- A copy of your birth certificate, with certified translation.
10- Two Photos
11- Fees

Attorney Immigration Miami
Submitting the Adjustment of Status Packet.

You send your packet to an office in Chicago.
Your interview will be handled by your local USCIS office.
Once they accept your packet, they will put you on a waiting list for an interview.
They will also send you a receipt, that contains your A-number.
You will also receive a separate receipt notice for your form I-765 application for work permit.
Call the number on the notice and schedule an appointment at your local USCIS office.
At the appointment they will take your biometrics (photograph, fingerprint and signature ).
After a few weeks they will send you your work permit, that is good for one year.
It can be renewed if you haven't been called for your interview yet.
After you submit your packet you will wait many months.
If you move you have to tell USCIS in a letter to the same address you sent your packet.
Also file form AR-11 with your change of address, it is the law.

Attorney Immigration Miami
Form I-131
You could travel while waiting for your interview.
Advance Parole is an advanced permission to leave the country.
If you spent time unlawfully in the U.S. you should not leave.

Attorney Immigration Miami
Fingerprint Appointment.
About nine months after submitting your packet, you'll get an appointment for fingerprinting.
Your fingerprints will be reviewed by the F.B.I.

Attorney Immigration Miami
Preparation for your adjustment of status interview.
You will wait several months for your interview, when the appointment letter comes it will give you a date only about two weeks away.

You two should combine as many aspects of your life as possible like:
Bank accounts, insurance, utility bills, club membership, ownership of cars, houses and other kind of property.
Save contracts receipts and all kinds of documentation to take them to your interview.
Assemble documents for your interview.
Bring your passport, you could be approved to residency on the day of the interview.This way USCIS can stamp it on the spot.
Original documents and all USCIS permits.
Assemble the originals of the documents you used to enter the U.S. and any other documents you've received from the USCIS.
Bring the original of all documents.
Update the material in your application.
If you or your spouse changed jobs bring a letter from the new employer and recent pay stubs.
If you and your spouse have reached the two-year anniversary of your marriage since filling the application, remind the officer of this, so you will be approved for permanent residency, not conditional.

Attorney Immigration Miami
Proof that your marriage is real.
1- Leases or mortgages.
2- Utility bills in both your names.
3- Joint bank statements.
4- Joint credit card statements.
5- Joint life or health insurance.
6- Auto registrations showing joint ownership.
7- Joint club memberships.
8- Receipts from gifts that you purchased from one another.
9- Letters and cards from family and friends.
10- Photos taken from before and during your marriage, including the wedding.
The documents that you show are important factors in the decision.

Bring to the adjustment of status interview.
1- Photo ID.
2- All documents original and copies.
3- Updates to material in the application.
4- Proof that your marriage is real.

Green card for your children if they are unmarried and under 21.
Form I-130
You will need to fill out a separate visa petition for each child.
Your children don't need to fill out form G-325A, nor they need to include their photos.
Include copies of your marriage certificate and copies of the children's birth certificate and passport.
You will have to submit a separate Adjustment of status packet for each.Send a copy of your form I-864 (Affidavit of Support) with each packet.


Attorney Immigration Miami
Please contact us today by filling the form on the bottom of this page and explain to us what your immigration problem is.
We will contact you as soon as possible to help you in your case.

We Can Help You To:
Apply for Citizenship Through Naturalization Or Through Your Parents,
Apply for Citizenship for Military Members & Dependents,
Apply for a Green Card Through Family Or Through a Job,
Renew or Replace your Green Card, Remove Conditions on your Green Card,
Apply for Employment Authorization If You Are A Permanent Worker, Temporary (Non-immigrant) Worker, Temporary Visitor for Business, A Student or Exchange Visitor,
Extend Your Stay and Change Your Non-immigrant Status.

We Can Help Your Relative Immigrate If You Are A Citizen, A Green Card Holder, A Refugee Or Asylee.

Attorney Immigration Miami
We Can Help You With:
Your Fiancé(e) Visa, Affidavit of Support, Deferred Enforced Departure, Humanitarian Parol, Immigration Through Adoption, Removal Proceedings, Deportation Defense, Motions To Reopen, Appeals, Federal Court Litigation and Change of Address.

Attorney Immigration Miami
We Can Help:
Refugees & Asylum; Battered Spouse, Children & Parents; Victims of Human Trafficking & Other Crimes.

We provide help on the transfer of professionals and executives to the United States.
We can counsel international and national corporations on compliance with immigration laws.
We provide competent representation for individuals facing incarceration and deportation.

If you have green card issues, or if you were detained for removal proceedings, contact us today.
We will fight to keep you in the United States.

Please contact us today by filling the form on the bottom of this page and explaining us what your immigration problem is.
We will contact you as soon as possible to help you in your case.

Contáctenos

Country*
Su Nombre*
Su E-Mail*
Su E-Mail*
Su Ciudad*
¿Cómo podemos ayudarle?*

Please enter the word that you see below.

  


Attorney Immigration Miami
For the last decade, Margaret Regan has reported on the escalating chaos along the Arizona-Mexico border, ground zero for immigration since 2000.
Undocumented migrants cross into Arizona in overwhelming numbers, a state whose anti-immigrant laws are the most stringent in the nation.
And Arizona has the highest number of migrant deaths.

Living “Illegal” is an ambitious new account of the least understood and most relevant aspects of the American immigrant experience today.
Based on years of research into the lives of ordinary migrants, Living “Illegal” offers richly textured stories of real people—working, building families, and enriching their communities even as the political climate grows more hostile.


Green Card By Marriage

TN Visa for Canadians And Mexicans

Como Obtener Visa A Los Estados Unidos Facilmente

Immigration To Canada

Immigration To New Zealand

Immigration To Spain

Immigration To The Philippines

How To Buy Cheap Homes In Brazil

Start A Business In Dubai, Abu Dhabi or UAE

Google

Attorney Immigration Miami Home Page